Omagua

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Agua, Anapia, Ariana, Cambeba, Cambeeba, Cambela, Campeba, Canga-Peba, Compeva, Kambeba, Macanipa, Omagua-Yete, Pariana, Umaua, Yhuata
Population

L1 users: 10 (2011). Ethnic population: 630 (1976).

Location

Loreto region: El Porvenir, Grau, San Joaquín de Omaguas, San Salvador de Omaguas, and other settlements on lower Marañón left bank, near Ucayali river mouth.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Cocama-Cocamilla [cod].

Language Use

Persons 40 years old used to understand their parents but do not speak the language themselves (Crevels 2007). Elderly only. All also use Kukama-Kukamiria [cod], Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: