Opata

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Eudeve
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers. Last speakers previously reportedly died about 1930. Considered extinct but 1990 census lists 12 speakers (Adelaar 2007).

Location

Sonora state: Arivechi, Bacanora, Nacori, Onavas, Sahuaripa, Suaqui. Tecoripa is the traditional area.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: