Picard

Print

A language of France

Alternate Names
Chtimi, Rouchi
Population

500,000 in France (Auger 2011). Total users in all countries: 700,000.

Location

Hauts-de-France region: Abbeville, Amiens, Arras, Beauvais, Boulogne sur Mer, Calais (except Dunkerque district), Cambrai, Douai, Lille, Saint Quentin, and Valenciennes; Normandy region: near Dieppe, Picardie border.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Recognized language (2013, No. 595), Education.

Dialects

Ponthieu, Vimeu, Hainaut, Artois, Lillois, Boulonnais, Santerre, Calaisis, Cambresis, Vermandois, Amienois (Amies). All dialects, including those in Belgium, are mutually inherently intelligible.

Language Use

Recognized officially as an indigenous regional language in Belgium. Recognized by the European Bureau for Lesser-Used Languages. Some French government reports consider it a separate language from French [fra]. Boulonnais dialect has theater, poems, published grammar, dictionary. Home, family, friends, community. Elderly only. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70%. Literature. Bible portions: 1863.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: