Pomo, Eastern

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Clear Lake Pomo
Population

No known L1 speakers (Golla 2011). There were a handful of semifluent speakers at Robinson and Big Valley Rancheria in 2008 (Golla 2011).

Location

California: north, Clear Lake area.

Language Status

10 (Extinct). Language of registered tribe: Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake, Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California, Robinson Rancheria, Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California.

Language Development
Grammar. The California Indian Museum and Cultural Center (CIMCC) has developed an Eastern Pomo Language Curriculum and also offers a free language learning app.
Page Views Left: