Palaung, Shwe

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Golden Palaung, Liang, Red Da’ang, Shwe Palaung, Ta-Ang Palaung, Ta’ang Samlung
Population

148,000 in Myanmar (1982). Total users in all countries: 150,000.

Location

North Shan State, centered in Nam Hsan.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ywama. 15 Palaung dialects in Myanmar. Ruching Palaung [pce] and Rumai Palaung [rbb] are related, but distinct languages.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Shan [shn].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr], initial development in the 1930s with revisions in the 1980s.

Other Comments

Ywama is a prestige dialect. Buddhist, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: