A language of El Salvador

Alternate Names
Nawat, Nicarao, “Pipil” (pej.)

500 (2015 J. Stuart), increasing. L2 users: 800 (2015 J. Stuart). Ethnic population: 11,100 (2005 census).


Ahuachapan, Chalatenango, Cuscatlan, La Libertad, La Paz, San Salvador, Santa Ana, Sonsonate, and Usulutan departments. West, interior highlands.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Recognized language (1993, Law to protect the national patrimony, Decree 513).


None known. Not intelligible with Isthmus Nahuatl [nhk] of Mexico.

Language Use

Some young adults now teach their children Nahuat. Older adults as L1. School children and young adults as L2.

Language Development
Now taught in schools. Salvadorans who are not ethnic Nahuat are choosing to learn, as well. New media. Videos. Grammar. NT: 2012.

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: