Paiwan

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Butanglu, Kadas, Kale-Whan, Kapiangan, Katausan, Li-Li-Sha, Paiuan, Payowan, Samobi, Samohai, Saprek, Stimul, Tamari, Vinuculjan
Autonym
Pinayuanan
Population

66,100 (CIP-EY 2002). Ethnic population: 66,100.

Location

Pingtung and Taitung counties: mountains southeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Typology

VSO, VOS.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: