Shan

Print

A language of Myanmar

Language code
shn
Autonym
လိၵ်ႈတႆး‎ (Lik Tai)
Alternate Names
Burmese Shan, Great Thai, Sam, Sha, Shan Bama, Shan Gyi, Tai, Tai Long, Tai Luang, Tai Shan, Tai Yai, Tai-Lon, Thai Yai, “Ngeo” (pej.), “Ngiao” (pej.), “Ngiaw” (pej.), “Ngio” (pej.), “Ngiow” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Shan, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All