Saami, Kildin

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Saam, Saami, “Kildin Lappish” (pej.), “Lapp” (pej.)
Population

600 (2014 Barents Observer). Ethnic population: 1,770 (2010 census). Number includes all Saami.

Location

Murmansk province: central Kola peninsula, Lujavv’r, Revda, Kola, and Teriberka.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Arsjogk, Lujavv’r, Koarrdegk, Kıllt.

Language Use

Older adults only. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Local literacy effort.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Page Views Left: