Southern Lushootseed

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Southern Puget Sound Salish
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker, Ellen Williams, died in 2016. Ethnic population: 210 (2010 census).

Location

Washington: Auburn, Muckleshoot Reservation.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Nisqually Indian Tribe, Snoqualmie Indian Tribe, Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Tulalip Tribes of Washington.

Dialects

Duwamish, Muckleshoot, Nisqually, Puyallup, Snoqualmie, Suquh, Southern Lushootseed, Sahewamish, Suquamish, Skykomish.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Lushootseed is the name used by most scholars for Southern Lushootseed, Skagit [ska], and Snohomish [sno] as a group.

Page Views Left: