Svan

Print

A language of Georgia

Alternate Names
Svanuri
Autonym
Lushnu
Population

14,000 in Georgia (Leclerc 2015), decreasing. Ethnic population: 15,000 (2000 A. Kibrik). Total users in all countries: 14,071.

Location

Racha-Lochkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti region: Lentekhi municipality; Samegrelo-Zemo Svateni region: Mestiya municipality.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Upper Bal, Lower Bal, Lashx (Lashkh), Lentex (Lentekhian), Cholurian.

Language Use

All domains. Adults only. Positive attitudes. All also use Georgian [kat].

Language Development

Dictionary.

Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Georgian (Mkhedruli and Mtavruli) script [Geor]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Many Georgian [kat] speakers still claim Svan ethnicity (Salminen 2007). Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: