Tay Boi

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Annamite French, Tay Boy, Vietnamese Pidgin French
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Also known as Vietnamese Pidgin French, spoken in French colonial households between male Vietnamese servants and their employers; scattered, probably mostly urban; no longer spoken.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Developed about 1862. Influences from Vietnamese [vie], French [fra], English [eng], Javanese [jav], and Portuguese [por]. Used between French and Vietnamese until 1954, and lower levels of administration, the military, and police. No longer spoken (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Page Views Left: