A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Kazan Tatar, Tartar

4,280,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Population may include L2 speakers. Ethnic population: 5,310,000 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 5,184,610.


Tatarstan and Bashkortostan republics; Saint Petersburg and Moscow to eastern Siberia.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Tatarstan Republic (1993, Constitution, Article 68(2)).


Middle Tatar (Kazan), Western Tatar (Misher). Tobol-Irtysh is divided into 5: Tyumen, Tobol, Zabolotny, Tevriz, and Tara (Tumasheva). Mixed dialects are: Astrakhan, Kasimov, Tepter, and Ural (Poppe). 43,000 Astrakhan (L1 speakers) have shifted to the Middle dialect. Kasim (5,000 L1 speakers) is between Middle and Western Tatar. Tepter (300,000 L1 speakers) is reportedly between the Tatar and Bashkort [bak] languages.


SOV; case-marking (6 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense; causatives; 21 consonant and 12 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on final syllable; vowel harmony; evidentiality.

Language Use

Also used by the Karatai (different from Karata [kpt]), ethnically Erzya people who speak Tatar. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Russian [rus]. Used as L2 by Bashkort [bak], Eastern Yiddish [ydd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High. Taught in primary schools. Taught in secondary schools and university. Magazines. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1820–2005.

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Crimean Tatar (Crimean Turkish [crh]) and Siberian Tatar [sty]. Muslim, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: