Taruma

Print

A language of Guyana

Alternate Names
Aroaqui, Taruam√°
Population

3 (Carlin 2006).

Location

Southern East Berbice-Corentyne and Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo regions, Guyana-Brazil border area, in the Wapishana [wap] language area.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Other Comments

Live among the Wapishanas [wap].

Page Views Left: