Teso

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Ateso, Bakedi, Bakidi, Elgumi, Etossio, Ikumama, Iteso, Wamia
Autonym
Atεsᴐ
Population

2,360,000 in Uganda (2014 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation. Total users in all countries: 2,699,000.

Location

Amuria, Bukedea, Butebo, Kaberamaido, Katakwi, Kumi, Ngora, Pallisa, Serere, Soroti, and Tororo districts; Lake Bisina area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of provincial identity in Tororo, 10 other districts.

Dialects

Orom (Rom). Limited intelligibility with other varieties in the Teso-Turkana group. The dialect in Ngora is considered standard. Lexical similarity: 76% with Turkana [tuv], 75% with Ng’aKarimojong [kdj].

Typology

VSO; highly inflectional; grammatical tone; vowel harmony.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, market, work. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Kenye [lke], Kumam [kdi].

Language Development
Literacy campaign in progress (2012). Taught in primary schools. Taught in secondary schools, as a subject. Newspapers. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Texts. Bible: 1961.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1930.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: