Tewa

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Tano
Population

1,500 (Golla 2007), decreasing. 1,200 speakers in New Mexico, 300 in Arizona (Golla 2007). 18 monolinguals (1990 census). Ethnic population: 4,500 (Golla 2007).

Location

Arizona: Hano and Hopi Reservation; New Mexico: Nambe, Pojoaque, San Ildefonso, San Juan, Santa Clara, North of Santa Fe, and Tesuque pueblos.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of registered tribe: Hopi Tribe of Arizona, Ohkay Owingeh, Pueblo of Nambe, Pueblo of Pojoaque, Pueblo of San Ildefonso, Pueblo of Santa Clara, Pueblo of Tesuque.

Dialects

Hano, Nambe, Pojoaque, San Ildefonso, San Juan, Santa Clara, Tesuque.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. 50% below 18 years, 70% above 18 (1980 census); most adults. Many younger ones prefer English [eng]; some do not speak Tewa. Some children acquiring the language in Hano (Golla 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1969–1984. Language preservation project focusing on computer technology (Golla 2007).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: