Tharu, Dangaura

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Dangaha, Dangali, Dangauli, Dangora, Dangura, Tharu
Population

500,000 (2003), increasing. Population for all Tharu varieties: 1,530,000 (2011 census). 28,500 monolinguals. Total users in all countries: 674,000.

Location

Bheri zone: Banke, Bardiya, and Surkhet districts; Lumbini zone: Kapilvastu and Rupandehi districts; Mahakali zone: Kanchanpur district; Rapti zone: Dang district; Seti zone: Kailali district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Tharu.

Dialects

Dangaha (Dang). 68%–91% intelligibility of Rana Tharu [thr], 95% to 97% of Kathoriya [tkt]. Some intelligibility difficulty with speakers from India. Possibly Eastern Hindi Group. Lexical similarity: 85% with Deukhuri, 83% with Malhoriya, 72%–74% with Sonha [soi], 63%–72% with Rana Tharu [thr], 76% with Desauriya, 61%–67% with Madhya Ksetriya Tharu [the], 70% with Kathariya Tharu [tkt], 58%–65% with Hindi [hin], 46%–52% with Madhya Purbiya Tharu [thq].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head initial; genitives after noun heads; adjectives, numerals before noun heads; content q-word initial (usually); clause constituents indicated by case-marking; verbal affixation marks person and number; tense-aspect; passives and voice; CV, CVC, CCV; nontonal; 30 consonant and 8 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

High vitality but increasing Nepali [npi] loanwords. Home, friends, religion. All ages. Also use Hindi [hin]. Also use Nepali [npi], especially educated people, men, and young people, and to a lesser extent women and older people.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: All Tharu as an ethnic group 28% (1991 census). Literature. Periodicals. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: