Tindi

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Idarab mitstsi, Tindal, Tindin
Population

L1 users: 2,150 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 10,000 (2014 NCRP).

Location

Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district, Tindi, Angida, Aknada, Echeda, and Tissi villages.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Statutory language of provincial identity in Dagestan Autonomous Republic (1994, Article 10, Constitution).

Dialects

Tindin-Echendin, Angidin-Aknadin. Bagvalal [kva] closely related, but probably not inherently intelligible.

Language Use

Home, community. Few child speakers (Salminen 2007). Positive attitudes. Also use Russian [rus]. Also use Avar [ava], as a literary language. Used as L2 by Bagvalal [kva].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: