Taulil

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tulil
Population

L1 users: 2,000 (2012 SIL). Ethnic population: 2,440 (2000 census).

Location

East New Britain province: Gazelle peninsula, Kadaulung, Taulil1, and Taulil2.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Taulil.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Also use Kuanua [ksd].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Page Views Left: