Veps

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Vepsian, Vepsish, “Chudy” (pej.), “Chuhari” (pej.), “Chukhari” (pej.)
Population

1,640 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 5,940 (2010 census).

Location

Karelia republic: south of Petrozavodsk; Leningrad province; Vologda province.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Southern Veps, Central Veps, Prionezh (North Veps).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Used by few children, mostly older adults. Positive attitudes. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development

Literary language based on central dialect. Taught in some primary schools, but not compulsory. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2006.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: