Yevanic

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Judeo-Greek, Yevanitika
Population

L1 users: 35. Total users in all countries: 50.

Location

Jerusalem district.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

A few semispeakers in 1987 and may be none now.

Other Comments

Possibly also a handful of older adults in Turkey. Jewish.

Page Views Left: