Arapesh, Abu’

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Abu’, Ua
Population

2,560 (2000). Ethnic population: 2,560 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik province: Maprik district, Mablep Rural LLG, ward 8; Sandaun province: Aitape district, East Aitape Rural LLG, wards 23, 24, 25.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Matapau, Ounibisima, Womenika.

Typology

SVO; 19 noun phrase concordance.

Language Use

In the northern villages, Abu’ is being replaced in most domains of language use by Tok Pisin [tpi]. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: