Aramanik

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
“Dorobo” (pej.), Laramanik, “Ndorobo” (pej.)
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Arusha Region, Masaai steppe.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Kisankasa, Mediak, Mosiro, and Aasáx are also called “Dorobo”.