Afar

Print

A language of Ethiopia

ISO 639-3
aar
Autonym
Qafar
Alternate Names
Adal, Afaraf, Affar, Affarigna, Qafar af, ʿAfár af, “Danakil” (pej.), “Denkel” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Afar, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All