Wagama

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Abaga, Vaga, Wagaba
Population

600 (2017 SIL). No monolinguals (2017 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,000 (2017 SIL).

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Henganofi district, Dunantina valley, Kese village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. All also use Benabena [bef]. Most also use Kamano [kbq], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Page Views Left: