Abidji

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Abiji
Population

50,500 (1993 SIL).

Location

Lagunes district: Dabou and Sikensi subprefectures, Agboville area. 12 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Enyembe, Ogbru.

Typology

Nasalization on syllable; tonal.

Language Use

Also use Adioukrou [adj], Baoulé [bci], French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: