Abaza

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Abazin, Abazintsy, Ashuwa
Autonym
Abaza, абаза‎ (Abaza), абаза бызшва‎ (Abaza byzšva)
Population

37,800 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 43,300 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 49,800.

Location

Karachayevo-Cherkesiya and Stavropol’skiy Kray.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Tapanta, Ashkaraua (Ashkar, Ashxar), Bezshagh. Some dialects partially intelligible of Abkhaz [abk].

Typology

SOV; highly agglutinative; ergative-absolutive agreement on the verb; 63 consonant and 2 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

More vigorous in the Russian Federation than Turkey. L1 for about 95%. Most also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Latin script [Latn], used in Turkey.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: