Abron

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Bron, Doma, Gyaman
Autonym
Brong
Population

1,170,000 (2013 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 1,303,000.

Location

Brong-Ahafo region: southwest.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bono.

Language Use

Also use Akan [aka], English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Literacy work started in several villages (2004).
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1978.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: