Ambulas

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Ambulas

Alternate Names
Abelam, Abulas
Language Maps
Population

44,000 (1991 SIL). 27,000 in Wosera, 9,000 in Maprik, 8,000 in Wingei (1991 SIL).

Location

East Sepik province: Maprik district.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Maprik, Wingei, Wosera-Kamu, Wosera-Mamu.

Typology

OSV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1974–1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: