Abure

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Abonwa, Abouré, Abule, Akaplass, Ehie, Eyive, Ossouon
Population

93,000 (Leclerc 2017c).

Location

Comoé district: Bonoua subprefecture; Lagunes district: Grand Bassam subprefecture; Abidjan.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Anyin [any] and Baoule [bci].

Language Use

Many also use Anyin [any]. Used as L2 by Beti [eot].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: