Arabic, Baharna Spoken

Print

A language of Bahrain

Alternate Names
Baharna, Baharnah, Bahraini Shi’ite Arabic
Population

400,000 in Bahrain (2004 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 410,000.

Location

Widespread.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto national working language.

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Language Use

Negative attitudes. Also use Gulf Spoken Arabic [afb].

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: