Abui

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Barue, Namatalaki, “Barawahing” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 16,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: west Alor island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Atimelang, Abui Barat, Alakaman, Abui Selatan. Much dialect diversity. Alakaman may be a dialect of Kamang [woi] (Woisika). May be more than 1 language.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Page Views Left: