Aka-Cari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Cari, Chari, Chariar
Population

No known L1 speakers. 2 ethnic Aka-Cari widows, ages 57 and 59 were reported in 1994; it is unclear whether they had any knowledge of the Aka-Cari language (Sharma 2003). Only 23 Greater Andamese people from the Aka-Kora, Aka-Cari, and Aka-Jeru tribes remained in 1951 (Van Driem 2001, pp. 215–216).

Location

Andaman and Nicobar Islands union territory: North Andaman Island north coast, Landfall Island, other nearby small islands.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: