Akar-Bale

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Balawa, Bale, Balwa
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died by 1940 (Van Driem 2001).

Location

Andaman and Nicobar Islands union territory: Ritchie’s Archipelago, Havelock Island, Neill Island.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: