Achi

Print

A language of Guatemala

Alternate Names
Qach’a’teem
Population

85,600 (2008 N. England). 5,000 monolinguals (2015 C. Barrera). Ethnic population: 130,000 (2015 C. Barrera).

Location

Alta Verapaz, Baja Verapaz, and El Progreso departments; El Quiché department: Uspantan municipality.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2003, Law of National Languages, Decree 19).

Dialects

Cubulco Achi, Maya Achi (Rabinal Achi).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages, but fewer children learning it as L1. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–20%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–40%. Literacy rate for L2 in Cubulco Achi is 11%, in Rabinal Achi is 25–40%; literacy rate for L1 in Cubulco Achi is 1–5%, in Rabinal Achi is 15–20%. Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1984–2009. Agency: Academy of Mayan Languages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: