Arabic, Omani Spoken

Print

A language of Oman

Alternate Names
Omani Hadari Arabic
Autonym
عماني‎ (ʿumāni)
Population

2,030,000 in Oman (2017). Total users in all countries: 2,622,000.

Location

Widespread, mainly in Hajar mountain highlands and a few coastal regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Harsusi [hss].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: