Adang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Alor
Population

3,000 (2000), decreasing.

Location

East Nusa Tenggara province: Alor island, northwest of Kalabahi town toward Banda Sea coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Aimoli. Because of linguistic differences and social identity, considered a separate language from Kabola [klz].

Language Use

Adang is becoming more restricted in domains and is decreasing in population due to urbanization (Haan 2001). Some young people, all adults. Losing child speakers (Haan 2001). Also use Indonesian [ind] (Hamilton et al 2013).

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Bilingual young adults show stronger proficiency in Indonesian [ind] than in Adang (Hamilton et al 2013). Christian.

Page Views Left: