Pashai, Northeast

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Northeast Pashayi, Pashai
Population

54,400 (2000).

Location

Kunar province: west of Asadabad, Konar and Pech rivers’ valleys; Nangarhar province: Dara-I-Nur and Kuz Konar districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous). Statutory language of national identity (2004, Constitution, Article 16(2)).

Dialects

Aret, Chalas (Chilas), Kandak, Kurangal, Kurdar. Unintelligible of other Pashai speakers. Lexical similarity: approximately 30% with Southeast Pashai [psi] and Southwest Pashai [psh].

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Kandak, Shemul, Aret, Shumasht, and Kordar villages belong to the Chugani people; Chalas and Kurangal are separate. Muslim.

Page Views Left: