Arrernte, Eastern

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Arunta, Eastern Aranda, Upper Aranda
Population

2,380 (2006 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Alice Springs area (Mparntwe), Alcoota, Amoonguna (Amwengkwerne), Bonya (Uthipe Atherre), Harts range (Artetyerre), Santa Teresa (Ltyentye Apurte).

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Mparntwe Arrernte, Ikngerripenhe, Akarre, Antekerrepenh, Upper Aranda. Related to Alyawarr [aly], Western Arrarnta [are], Anmatyerre [amx], and Kaytetye [gbb].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. English bilingual program at a school at Santa Teresa. New media. Radio programs. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: