Akeu

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Ake, Aki, Akui, Gokhu
Population

10,000 in China (2004 E. Johnson). Ethnic population: 10,000 (2008 T. Kosonen). Total users in all countries: 12,400.

Location

Yunnan province: Xishuangbanna prefecture, most villages in Jinhong county, some in Mengla county.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Hani.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Akha [ahk].

Language Use

Home, community, religion. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Akha [ahk]. Many also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Some also use Lü [khb].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: Less than 1%. Literature. Dictionary. NT: 2015.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in 2005, used mainly in Thailand and Myanmar.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: