Andai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Pundungum, Wangkai
Population

440 (Kassell et al 2017).

Location

East Sepik province: Karawari rural district. Andambit, Awarem, Imboin, Kaiyam, Kupini, and Namata mountain villages; Arafundi and Wagupman rivers’ head.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 58%–74% with Tapei [afp].

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Many also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Kassell et al 2017).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: