Afghan Sign Language

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
AFSL, Afghan Sign
Population

1,000 (2012).

Location

Balkh province: Mazar-e Sharif; Bamiyan province: Bamiyan city; Herat province: Herat city; Kabul province: Kabul city; Kandahar province: Kandahar city; Laghman province; Nangarhar province: Jalalabad city and many surrounding districts; Parvan province; Takhar province: Faizabad. Most live in Kabul and Jalalabad.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Influenced by American Sign Language [ase] used by foreign workers in some of the deaf schools in Afghanistan.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, university, work. All ages.

Language Development
Taught in at least 3 schools for the deaf in Afghanistan. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Videos. Dictionary.
Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: