Aguano

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Aguanu, Ahuano, Awano, Awáno, Santa Crucino, Uguano
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Loreto region: lower Huallaga and upper Samiria rivers, right bank tributary of Marañon river.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

The language of the Aguano is not known because they shifted to using a variety of Quechua in the 16th century (Onofrio 1995).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Reportedly, in 1959, there were 40 families in Santa Cruz de Huallaga who did not speak Aguano but were members of the ethnic group.

Page Views Left: