Agatu

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
North Idoma, Ochekwu
Population

70,000 (1987 UBS).

Location

Benue state: Agatu, Apa, and Oturkpo LGAs; Kogi state: northeast; Nassarawa state: Nasarawa and Toto LGAs.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
NT: 1984.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2005.

Page Views Left: