Angor

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Anggor, Senagi, Wan, Watapor
Population

1,270 (1990 census). 840 in Nai, 430 in Samanai.

Location

Sandaun province: Amanab district. 11 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Nai (Central Angor), Samanai (Mamhoaf, Southern Angor).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Declining within Samanai dialect. Some young people, all adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: