Ngelima

Print
Alternate Names
Angba, Bangalema, Bangelima, Leangba
Population

13,600 (2000).

Location

Orientale province: Banalia and Basoko territories.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Beo (Lebeo), Buru (Boro, Leboro), Tungu, Hanga. May be more than one language. Lexical similarity: 60%–65% with Bwa [bww], Kango [kty], and Pagibete [pae]; 50% with Lika [lik] and Komo [kmw]; 40% with Ngombe [ngc], the Benza dialect of Ligenza [lgz], and Budza [bja].

Language Development
Grammar.
Page Views Left: