Agariya

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Agaria, Agharia, Agoria
Population

72,000 (2007).

Location

Chhattisgarh state: Bilaspur district; Madhya Pradesh state: Mandla and Rewa districts, Maikal hills; Uttar Pradesh state: Agra, Mathura, and Mirzapur districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%.
Other Comments

A Scheduled Caste in Uttar Pradesh. Chhattisgarhi [hne] L1 of tribe (Singh 1995b). Traditional religion, Hindu.

Free Views Left: