Kahua

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Anganiwai, Anganiwei, Narihua, Wanoni
Population

5,170 (1999 SIL).

Location

South Makira island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

L2 users.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Bible: 2011.
Writing
Latin script.