Ahirani

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Ahiri
Population

1,640,000 (2011 census).

Location

Gujarat state; Maharashtra state: Aurangabad, Dhulia, Jalgaon, Nandurbar, and Nasik districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Ahirani may be distinct from Khandesi [khn].

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin], Marathi [mar]. Used as L2 by Palya Bareli [bpx], Pauri Bareli [bfb], Rathwi Bareli [bgd].

Language Development

NT: 2017.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Page Views Left: