Assyrian Neo-Aramaic

Print

A language of Iraq

ISO 639-3
aii
Autonym
ܐܬܘܪܝܐ‎ (Ātūrāyā), ܣܘܪܬ‎ (Sūrët)
Alternate Names
Assyrian, Assyrianci, Lishana Aturaya, Neo-Syriac, Sooreth, Suret, Sureth, Suryaya Swadaya
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Assyrian Neo-Aramaic, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All